News
Bristol’s John Brown, son of JDC’s (Chairman) Steve Brown becomes the 2nd Qualifier through to the Finals of the JDC Youth Tour Event’s with an Impressive Win At The Cue Ball Snooker Club In Derby.

John Brown from Bristol has blasted his way to the JDC UK Tour Finals with an emphatic 5-1 Win over a very in form Adam Paxton (Cannock) in a fiercely competitively fought final which saw great darts from both finalist with John taking the honours. Adam started the final very strongly with an opening 20 dart 1st leg finishing on 86 in two darts, before John bounced back starting the next leg 140, 135, 83, before winning the leg in 19 darts  hitting double 10 after Adam had started 96, 60, 125, 140 to set the pace in the final tie, John then took leg 3 to lead 2-1 after the pair shared two Tons each before John Brown finished on 32. John then stretched his lead to 3-1 after both had scored well hitting more tons, both players then had darts to win the leg before John hit the double 10 for a 19 dart leg, the next leg was very tight after Adam had hit scores of 180, 96, 99, to leave himself on 32 but Brown took advantage of the throw after hitting scores of 85, 100, 140, and then took out 77 in two darts for a 17 dart leg to leave himself just one leg short of victory, Adam opened the final leg 58.60,140, 97, 59 to leave himself 87 after only 15 darts, but this was not enough to stop the explosive scoring of John Brown who had thrown 134, 60, 137, 125 before taking out 45 in two darts for a 14 darter to take the title, the standard of this final had reflected the high standard throughout the day, with these two players setting the standard, Adam Paxton Averaging (72.11) in the final whilst John Brown had a very impressive (78.06).

The players reached the final with John Brown beating a very heavy scoring and in form Joe Sellick 4-3 after Joe had 2 darts at 16 to seal the match before John finished very explosively with a 141 outshot to take the match on D12. Adam meanwhile had his work cut out with another final leg decider 4-3 win over the in form Josh Richardson.

The Quarter Final Line up look very strong with John Brown beating Adam Harvey 3-1, whilst Joe Sellick had an emphatic 3-0 Win over a very tough opponent in Robbie Boryszczuk, Adam Paxton had another last leg shoot out with a toughly fought 3-2 victory over Tyler Radlett who has played very well in both JDC UK Tour Events and Josh Richardson showing great character and experience to overcome another very strong Alex Gurr who seems to be looking very strong on the tour doing well in all events so far.

There were a few matches that were eye catching in the Second Round, a few outstanding legs and shots, John Brown beating a very strong Josh Barson 3-0, Adam Harvey winning 3-1 against Connor Bragger, Robbie Boryszczuk causing the Upset of the round with a 3-1 victory over a very good Jack Warner, Joe Sellick putting in a great performance winning 3-1 against his stable mate, Harry Robinson who had played well. Adam Paxton had a comfortable win against a very strong Jimmy Bristow 3-0, after hitting a 9 darter on the practice board earlier (170, 170, 161 Out), Tyler Radlett Continues to keep racking up piuonts towards his qualification with an impressive 3-1 win against Lewis Gurney, Alex Gurr with a good 3-0 over Nathan Roche and Josh Richardson completing the last 8 line up with a comfortable 3-0 win over a powerful scoring Bradley Bristow, which included a 170 outshot from Richardson.

The usual relief for all the players winning their first round matches John Brown over the previous tour runner up Dan Hands 3-1, Josh  Barson 3-1 over Liam Collins, Connor Bragger 3-1 over Sam Perry, Adam Harvey Beating Amy Collins 3-0, Robbie Boryszczuk the surprise package beating 2 time Super 16 winner Dan Williams 3-2, Jack warner Overcoming Tom Brindley 3-2, Harry Robinson Beating Ashton Brown 3-0, Joe Sellick Beating another Yate Academy college Luke Durham 3-0, Jimmy Bristow beating Joe Mitchell 3-0, Adam Paxton beating Rob McColl 3-0, young Tyler Radlett winning 3-0 against Declan Hooley, Lewis Gurney beating David Orton 3-0, Nathan Roche from Yate winning 3-0 over Bradley Smith, Alex Gurr continued his form from Tour Event 1 with a very good 3-1 win against a very good Curtis Vinall, Bradley Bristow beating Matt Bedlow 3-0, and James Richardson (son of Pdc tour player James Richardson) beating Coby Jones-Swanson 3-0.

We had a few Preliminary Round matches to get the draw rounded down to the Direct Knockout Stages, with Jack Warner overcoming Daffyd Jones 3-0, Ashton Brown beating Sarah McColl 3-0, Harry Robinson with an impressive display in his 3-0 whitewash of Kieran Buckle, Joe Sellick winning 3-0 against Jack Ratcliffe, Luke Durham beating Brennan Mitchell-Maynell 3-0, Curtis Vinall winning 3-0 against Kyle Woodward, Bradley Bristow with an emphatic 3-0 win over Harvey Mitchell-Maynell, Matt Bedlow winning 3-1 against McKenzie Evans, Coby Jones-Swanson beating George O’Neill 3-1, Josh Richardson winning 3-0 over Matt Speakman.

Preliminary Matches:
Jack Warner 3-0 Daffyd Jones
Ashton Brown 3-1 Sarah McColl
Harry Robinson 3-0 Kieran Buckle
Joe Sellick 3-0 Jack Ratcliffe
Luke Durham 3-0 Brennan Mitchell-Maynell
Curtis Vinall 3-0 Kyle Woodward
Bradley Bristol 3-0 Harvey Mitchell-Maynell
Matt Bedlow 3-1 McKenzie Evans
Coby Jones-Swanson 3-1 George O’Neill
Josh Richardson 3-0 Matt Speakman

First Round:
John Brown 3-0 Dan Hands
Josh Barson 3-1 Liam Collins
Connor Bragger 3-1 Sam Perry
Adam Harvey 3-0 Amy Collins
Robbie Boryszczuk 3-2 Dan Williams
Jack Warner 3-2 Tom Brindley
Harry Robinson 3-0 Ashton Brown
Joe Sellick 3-0 Luke Durham
Jimmy Bristow 3-0 Joe Mitchell
Adam Paxton 3-0 Rob McColl
Tyler Radlett 3-0 Declan Hooley
Lewis Gurney 3-0 David Orton
Nathan Roche 3-0 Bradley Smith
Alex Gurr 3-1 Curtis Vinall
Bradley Bristow 3-0 Matt Bedlow
Josh Richardson 3-0 Coby Jones-Swanson

Round 2:
John Brown 3-1 Josh Barson
Adam Harvey 3-1 Connor Bragger
Robbie Boryszczuk 3-1 Jack Warner
Joe Sellick 3-1 Harry Robinson
Adam Paxton 3-0 Jimmy Bristow
Tyler Radlett 3-1 Lewis Gurney
Alex Gurr 3-0 Nathan Roche
Josh Richardson 3-0 Bradley Bristow

Quarter finals:
John Brown 3-1 Adam Harvey
Joe Sellick 3-0 Robbie Boryszczuk
Adam Paxton 3-2 Tyler Radlett
Josh Richardson 3-1 Alex Gurr

Semi Finals:
John Brown 4-3 Joe Sellick
Adam Paxton 4-3 James Richardson
Losers (£25.00 Each)

Final:
John Brown 5-1 Adam Paxton
Winner (£100.00)
Runner Up (£50.00)

Contact Us

The Junior Darts Corporation
501 Bar
2 Broad Street
Staplehill
Bristol
BS16 5NX

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.